Luggable Loo Portable Toilet
-
Self-contained portable toilet with Metal handle
-
Seat & cover snap on/off for easy clean-up
-
5 gallon capacity
Verdict
The Luggable Loo Portable Toilet offers a straightforward and practical solution for camping or temporary use with its self-contained design, easy-to-clean snap-on seat and cover, and durable metal handle. Its lightweight build and 5-gallon capacity make it convenient for transport and use in various outdoor settings. However, it lacks advanced features found in other portable toilets and does not meet ADA compliance, which may limit accessibility. While the design is somewhat basic and less refined visually, the overall functionality aligns well with its intended purpose, making it a reliable choice for those seeking simplicity and portability without added complexity.
Features
These are all Luggable Loo Portable Toilet features and their negative/positive mentions in the owners reviews
Technical Specifications
Technical information of the Luggable Loo Portable Toilet toilet
Basic Information
Type
Portable Toilet
SKU(s)
#9853-33
Brand
Reliance Outdoors
Variant
-
Model
Luggable Loo Portable Toilet
Product Website
Installation & Setup
Installation Notes
-
Electrical & Power
Max Power
-
Power Rating
-
Power Consumption
-
Power Cord Length
-
Dimensions & Weights
Seat Dimensions
-
Shipping Dimensions
-
Weight Specifications
-
Shipping Weight
-
Weight Capacity
-
Water & Plumbing
Water Supply Pressure
-
Easy Water Strainer Access
-
Universal Toilet Compatability
-
Features & Options
Air Dryer
-
Seat Shape
-
Bidet Towels
-
Automatic Lid and Seat
-
Adjustable Water Pressure
-
Customizable Nozzle Positions
-
Documentation
Warranty
no
Spec Sheet URL
-
Buy and Price
Luggable Loo Portable Toilet price history and current available prices. Choose the price and click to buy
Owners Reviews
Real reviews from Luggable Loo Portable Toilet toilet owners
Bring this toilet to you next parade!
I took this toilet to our pride parade set up with my friends. I spent a total of $60 with toilet+ 6pack of bags+ extra biogel. Borrowed my friend's popup changing tent (so if you don't have one, I would recommend getting one). It was a group of 21 people. I should have changed the bags more frequently; I only used 2 "Double Doodie Waste Bags with Bio-Gel' + added more biogel (glad I bought extra gel); I should have used at least 5 bags in hindsight; people use it a lot when drinking. I did not expect my friends to be impressed by a toilet, but here we are. It was the best part of our parade set up. I would suggest this for any parade set up to avoid nasty porta potties.
Good product, seat cover always comes off
Overall very happy with this! Was a godsend when our toilet overflowed and we had to wait a few weeks for an affordable plumber. We used 8 gallon bags intended for portable toilets. We initially put kitty litter and baking soda in the bags but felt that was unnecessary as long as the bag was changed twice daily. Deducted a star because the seat cover always comes off, and we’re small people. The separate lid and seat cover also sold at Dicks seems to be more sturdy because the mechanism that holds the seat cover on the lid is metal instead of plastic.
Does the job
While not the most glamorous purchase we've ever made, this definitely serves a need when you're camping in more remote areas. For the price, this seems like a good product. We've only owned it about a year so we can't speak to the long-term durability. But when needed, it does the job. The plastic top falls off pretty easily but is just as easy to get back on. I'm somewhat concerned the plastic hinges might break at some point. But they haven't yet so keeping the fingers crossed. This is clearly not for more robust individuals or those who might have trouble squatting. So if you fit those categories look elsewhere. But overall it's serves a need and doesn't break the bank so I'd recommend it for those purposes.
It's a bucket and you use the bathroom in it.
It's a bucket and you use the bathroom in it, there isn't a ton more to say. Idk that I would purchase again but if you have a friend that is more into glamping than the outdoors they will love this. Add some cat litter and you won't have a smell. I'm taking this to a music festival this year and I have an idea that I'm going to really appreciate it as a 36 years old female who has less tolerance for super gross music fest porta potties.
Total Score: ★4.3 from 184 Reviews
Community Discussions
Discussions from Luggable Loo Portable Toilet owners
Reddit • 2 years ago
- “The Bio Bidet does give you more bang for the buck.”
- “No offensive smells whether it's next to my bed or in a tent.”
Mountain Buzz • 12 years ago
Product Comparison
Compare Luggable Loo Portable Toilet toilet with other models
Luggable Loo Portable Toilet
from $14.50
Aqua-Magic® Residence Permanent RV Toilet
from $179.03
Bravura® Permanent RV Toilet
from $205.48
Camco 5.3-Gallon Portable Travel Toilet
from $131.83
How We Test
Trust Built on Data and Diligence
Trust Built on Data and Diligence
At EveryToilet, we invest significant time and resources in ingesting, organizing, and enhancing product specs and review data to ensure accuracy. Discover our approach.
Summary
Overall summary of the Luggable Loo Portable Toilet toilet
Luggable Loo Portable Toilet
Overall Score
Positive Sentiment
Negative Sentiment
Verdict
The Luggable Loo Portable Toilet offers a straightforward and practical solution for camping or temporary use with its self-contained design, easy-to-clean snap-on seat and cover, and durable metal handle. Its lightweight build and 5-gallon capacity make it convenient for transport and use in various outdoor settings. However, it lacks advanced features found in other portable toilets and does not meet ADA compliance, which may limit accessibility. While the design is somewhat basic and less refined visually, the overall functionality aligns well with its intended purpose, making it a reliable choice for those seeking simplicity and portability without added complexity.